Skip to content

Free tool · Website cost calculator

What should your Shopify project cost?

Pick what you need and see our price before you talk to anyone. The numbers are the ones we quote; the calculator just adds them up.

Your project

01

What you need

Pick one

One fixed price per project. A migration moves your current site to a new platform and keeps its URLs.

02

Pages

Slider

Distinct page designs: home, collection, product, about, contact. A product template counts once, however many products use it.

Selected: 10 pages

How Design + build is priced: $1,000 to $3,000 a page, designed, built and tested. A 10-page site lands at $10,000 to $30,000.

03

Platform

Pick one

Yearly running costs at list price. We build on all three.

04

Extras

Pick any

Only published prices are added to the total. Quoted items are scoped on a call.

05

After launch

Toggle

Optional. Cancel monthly.

Three ways to buy it

The same 10-page site, three ways to pay for it.

Market ranges for a freelancer and a typical agency, next to our published price. What changes is who does the work, how long it takes and who owns it afterwards.

Freelancer

$3k – $11k

Market range · 80–150 hours

Team
One person doing design and code
Timeline
4 – 12 weeks, fitted around other clients
Ownership
Usually yours. Check the contract for theme and font licences
After launch
Hourly, when they have time

Creative Labs

Our price

$10k – $30k

Design and build · $1,000–$3,000 a page

Team
A senior designer and developer, with one lead you talk to
Timeline
6 – 8 weeks, at a fixed price agreed up front
Ownership
Your repo and your accounts from day one
After launch
A 30-day watch, then an optional $3,000 monthly pack

Typical agency

$20k – $60k

Market range · 200–400 hours

Team
Account manager and strategist, with juniors on the build
Timeline
3 – 7 months, with a discovery phase first
Ownership
Often on their hosting or under their licence
After launch
A retainer, often with a minimum term

Freelancer range: 80–150 hours at $35–$70 an hour (Lemon.io Shopify contracts, Q3 2026). Agency range: 200–400 hours at $100–$149 an hour (Clutch web design pricing guide, 2026). Our range is the calculator above at 10 pages. Platform fees are extra in every column.

How we estimate

How we estimate, and where each number comes from.

Our own published prices, the platforms' list prices and two public market surveys. Anything we can't price without seeing your site says Quoted, not a guess.

Design and build

Design and build is $1,000 to $3,000 a page; design only is half that. Migration is $2,500 for one page and $6,500 to $14,500 for ten, in a straight line between.

Platform fees

Shopify, Shopify Plus, Vercel and Sanity list prices, read from their pricing pages on 29 October 2026. Billed yearly where the platform offers it.

Maintenance

Our 25-hour pack is $3,000 a month and you can cancel monthly. It's off by default, so the total shows the project on its own.

Market ranges

Freelancer and agency ranges are hours multiplied by published hourly rates: Lemon.io's Q3 2026 Shopify contract data and Clutch's 2026 web design pricing guide.

Quoted, not estimated

Integrations, ERP connections and multi-market launches depend on your tools. The calculator marks them Quoted instead of inventing a figure.

As of

Every figure carries a date. When a platform changes its price or we change ours, we update this page.

Our published prices

Creative Labs · October 2026

  • Design and buildPer page, designed, built and tested$1,000 – $3,000
  • Design onlyPer page, Figma files and prototype$500 – $1,500
  • Migration, 1 pageSingle page moved to a new platform$2,500
  • Migration, 10 pages$444 – $1,333 for each page after the first$6,500 – $14,500
  • Brand identity sprintLogo, type, colour, guidelines · 3 weeks$4,200
  • Maintenance & growth pack25 senior hours, cancel monthly$3,000 / mo

Platform and market prices

Read 29 October 2026

What drives the cost

Six things that decide what your project costs.

The calculator covers the big ones. Each links to the page with the detail.

01

Page designs, not page count

We price distinct page designs. A product template costs the same whether it shows 50 products or 5,000.

Theme development

02

Who does the work

A freelancer, an agency team or a senior pair changes the price, the timeline and how many people sit between you and the code.

How we work

03

Platform and running costs

Shopify, Shopify Plus and a headless Astro or Next.js build have very different yearly fees. Choose for where the business will be in three years.

Compare platforms

04

Content and CMS

Who writes the copy, how much content has to move, and whether your team needs a CMS to edit it all change the hours.

Headless builds

05

Redesign or migration

A migration keeps your design and URLs, so it costs less than a redesign. Redirects and data are where the time goes.

Migrations

06

Integrations and markets

ERP, 3PL and CRM connections and multi-currency launches depend on your tools, so we quote them after a call.

Integrations

Cost questions

5 questions

Is this estimate a quote?
Why is a migration more than a build?
Do you charge hourly?
What is not included?
Can we start smaller?

Words from the brands we've built for

↗

“Working with Creative Labs has been a game-changer for our business.”

Read full quote

Poplar Forest Nursery TeamPoplar Forest Nursery
↗

“Creative Labs has elevated our online presence to a whole new level.”

Read full quote

Care Hope College AdministrationCare Hope College
↗

“Creative Labs exceeded our expectations in delivering a secure, user-friendly platform.”

Read full quote

Cellocity TeamCellocity

You've reached the end, so now…

Tell us what you're selling.

Send us your store. Within one business day you get a short Loom from a senior: the three things we'd fix first, what it would cost, and whether we're the right team for it.

  • No pitch deck, no discovery-call theatre
  • You keep the audit whether or not you hire us
  • Fixed-scope quotes, no hourly surprises
Haniel Singh

Prefer to talk? Book 20 minutes with Haniel or call +1 855-764-4977

Get a free store audit

Takes 40 seconds. Reply within one business day.

What do you need?

We read every one. No newsletter, no drip sequence.